MacDonald v. U.S.
[…] Claims for contribution under § 6672 center around two questions: (1) whether the defendant is a "responsible person" under 26 U.S.C. § 6672 and (2) whether he "willfully" failed to pay over to the government the amount due. See, generally, Kinne v. United States, 994 F.2d 279 (6th Cir. 1993); Gephart v. United States, 818 F.2d 469, 473 (6th Cir. 1987). In this case, however, MacDonald has explicitly stated that he, along with NAFG and NAIS, assert an action for breach of contract, not for liability under § 6672. Thus, § 6672's prohibition on contribution claims does not apply.

26 U.S.C. § 6672(a) provides:

Any person required to collect, truthfully account for, and pay over any tax imposed by this title who willfully fails to collect such tax, or truthfully account for and pay over such tax, or willfully attempts in any manner to evade or defeat any such tax or the payment thereof, shall, in addition to other penalties provided by law, be liable to a penalty equal to the total amount of the tax evaded, or not collected, or not accounted for and paid over. No penalty shall be imposed under section 6653 or part II of subchapter A of chapter 68 for any offense Co which this section is applicable.

B. 28 U.S.C. § 1367

MacDonald next asserts that the court can exercise supplemental jurisdiction over his cross complaint pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1367. Section 1367 provides: