MacDonald v. U.S.
[…] II. DISCUSSION A. 28 U.S.C. § 1346(a)(1)

Fry first argues that: 28 U.S.C. § 1346 (a)(1) does not grant the court subject matter jurisdiction over the cross complaint. The court agrees. Section 1346 grants the district courts original jurisdiction over claims which are asserted against the United States. The United States is not a party to the cross complaint, and thus § 1346 is not applicable.

Indeed, MacDonald does not appear to contest this, as he did not mention § 1346 in his response brief.

B. 26 U.S.C. § 6672

Fry first asserts that the court is precluded from exercising jurisdiction over the cross claim in light of § 6672, which provides:

Right of contribution where more than 1 person liable for penalty. — If more than 1 person is liable for the penalty under subsection (a) with respect to any tax, each person who paid such penalty shall be entitled to recover from other persons who are liable for such penalty an amount equal to the excess of the amount paid by such person over such person's proportionate share of the penalty. Any claim for such a recovery may be made only in a proceeding which is separate from, and is not joined or consolidated with — (1) an action for collection of such penalty brought by the United States, or (2) a proceeding in which the United States files a counterclaim or third-party complaint for the collection of such penalty.
26 U.S.C. § 6672(d). Fry asserts that MacDonald's claim for contribution is barred by the plain language of § 6672, MacDonald argues, and the court agrees, that his claim is not for contribution under § 6672, but a breach of contract claim.