MacDonald v. Stewart
[…] This motion was denied. See MacDonald v. Stewart, Superior Court, judicial district of Stamford-Norwalk at Stamford, Docket No. CV 05 4006556 (April 29, 2009, Adams, J.). On June 25, 2009, yet another objection to the motion for summary judgment pending disposition of the appeal was denied. See MacDonald v. Stewart, Superior Court, judicial district of Stamford-Norwalk at Stamford, Docket No. CV 05 4006556 (June 25, 2009, Tierney, J.). Nonetheless, the plaintiff continues to maintain that a stay exists which prevents consideration of this motion.

General Statute § 52-278l provides in relevant part that "(c) No such [prejudgment] order shall be stayed by the taking of an appeal except upon the order of the judge who made such order, and any such stay shall be granted only if the party taking the appeal posts a bond . . ." No such order was granted in this case. Section 52-278l "reverses the ordinary rules regarding automatic stays on appeal by mandating" that a prejudgment remedy order is specifically not stayed by an appeal absent the statutory prerequisites. Ambroise v.