MacDonald v. State Farm Ins Co.
[…] The relevant statute provides in pertinent part:

"SEC. 3107. Personal protection insurance benefits are payable for the following:

* * *

"(b) Work loss consisting of loss of income from work an injured person would have performed during the first 3 years after the date of the accident if he had not been injured * * *."

Shortly after the no-fault act was enacted, an amendment was made adding MCL 500.3107a; MSA 24.13107(1) which provides:

"SEC. 3107a. Subject to the provisions of section 3107(b), work loss for an injured person who is temporarily unemployed at the time of the accident or during the period of disability shall be based on earned income for the last month employed full time preceding the accident."

Defendant claims that the language of § 3107(b) is unambiguous in stating that personal protection insurance benefits are payable only for work which the injured person "would have performed" if he had not been injured.