MacDonald v. State Farm Ins Co.
[…] The statute does not provide for work-loss benefits from the sole fact that a plaintiff was injured. The statute provides additional benefits to a plaintiff who incurred additional, actual lost earnings as a result of the accident. Work-loss benefits should be paid only for actual economic loss which the plaintiff would have incurred.

Defendant argues that our conclusion is supported by § 3110(4) of the act, MCL 500.3110(4); MSA 24.13110(4), which provides:

"(4) Personal protection insurance benefits payable for accidental bodily injury accrue not when the injury occurs but as the allowable expense, work loss or survivors' loss is incurred."

Defendant reasons that the benefits accrue when an actual work loss is incurred and that since plaintiff would not have incurred any economic work loss after the heart attack, he is not entitled to no-fault work-loss benefits.

Such an argument assumes the result.