MacDonald v. O'Kane
[…] In August 2012, plaintiff filed a motion for summary judgment and for an award of attorney's fees and costs in the amount of $35,809, representing attorney's fees of her first attorney, who withdrew due to a conflict of interest, and fees of her second attorney. Plaintiff submitted a statement of material facts and supporting certification in accordance with Rule 4:46-2(a), which confirm the facts stated in this opinion. She also submitted her attorneys' billing statements, which totaled $35,809.

To support her claim for attorney's fees and costs, plaintiff relied on N.J.S.A. 14A:12-7(8)(d), which provides, in pertinent part, that "[i]f the court finds that the action was maintainable under [N.J.S.A.] 14A:12-7(1)(c),[] the court in its discretion may award to the selling shareholder or shareholders reasonable fees and expenses of counsel and of any experts, including accountants, employed by them." Plaintiff also relied on N.J.S.A. 14A:12-7(10), which provides that "[i]f the court determines that any party to an action brought under this section has acted arbitrarily, vexatiously, or otherwise not in good faith, it may in its discretion award reasonable expenses, including counsel fees incurred in connection with the action, to the injured party or parties."

N.J.S.A. 14A:12-7(1)(c) provides as follows:

In the case of a corporation having 25 or less shareholders, the directors or those in control have acted fraudulently or illegally, mismanaged the corporation, or abused their authority as officers or directors or have acted oppressively or unfairly toward one or more minority shareholders in their capacities as shareholders, directors, officers, or employees.

The Estate did not file a responding statement either admitting or disputing each of the facts in plaintiff's statement of material facts, as required by Rule 4:46-2(b).