MacDonald v. MacDonald
[…] We reverse the trial court's order denying the petition for an order of protection and remand with directions to enter the same.

¶ 39 B. Protected Party

¶ 40 Matt also contends the trial court erred in finding Alissa was not a proper protected party. Based upon the language of the statute, in light of our conclusion above, we find Alissa does, in fact, qualify as a protected party.

¶ 41 Section 201(a) of the Act provides as follows:

"(a) The following persons are protected by this Act:

(i) any person abused by a family or household member;

(ii) any high-risk adult with disabilities who is abused, neglected, or exploited by a family or household member;

(iii) any minor child or dependent adult in the care of such person; and

(iv) any person residing or employed at a private home or public shelter which is housing an abused family or household member." 750 ILCS 60/201(a) (West 2014).

¶ 42 Alissa resides in a private home with Matt. Since Matt was found to be an abused family or household member, Alissa, pursuant to subsection (iv) above, qualifies as a protected person under the Act.