MacDonald v. Dragone Classic Motor Cars
[…] See 1-3 COLLIER ON BANKRUPTCY ¶ 3.01 (15th ed. 2003). Because jurisdiction exists relating to the bankruptcy action, an independent basis for jurisdiction exists for this Court to reopen this case and enforce the settlement agreement.

Defendants also rely on 28 U S.C. § 157(d) as an additional basis for jurisdiction. This District Court referred this case to the bankruptcy court on September 21, 1984, pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 157(a). 28 U.S.C. § 157(a) provides: "Each district court may provide that any or all cases under [T]itle 11 and any or all proceedings arising under [T]itle 11 or arising in or related to a case under [T]itle 11 shall be referred to the bankruptcy judges for the district." 28 U.S.C. § 157(d) provides that "[t]he district court may withdraw, in whole or in part, any case or proceeding referred under this section, on its own motion or on timely motion of any party, for cause shown." Defendants submit, and the Court agrees, that this Court now has jurisdiction over plaintiff's pending claims by virtue of the Consent Order signed by the parties and Judge Shift, which allowed defendants and plaintiff "to take whatever actions they deem appropriate in the District Court Action,