MacDonald v. Cnty. of Monroe
[…] (Unconsolidated Laws § 4222.)

Plaintiff argues that as Municipal Home Rule Law § 34(4) is an analogous provision to the anti-gerrymandering provisions in the New York Constitution (Art. III, Section 4 [c]) the standing provision contained in Article III, Section 5 must also apply to challenges to local laws. Plaintiff points out that as the statutory text of the MHRL § 34(4) provisions is similar to the language contained in Art. III, Section 4, ergo the legislature must also have intended that the standing provisions of Art. III, Section 5 apply as well. This argument was raised and rejected by the Appellate Division, Second Department in Parietti v. Day, supra .

The provision in Art. III, Section Five which states "[a]n apportionment by the legislature, or other body, shall be subject to review by the supreme court, at the suit of any citizen, under such reasonable regulations as the legislature may prescribe" was not added by the recent amendments creating the independent redistricting commission. It was added to the New York Constitution in 1894. (See Matter of Sherrill v. O'Brien , 188 N.Y. 185, 81 N.E. 124 [1907].)