MacDonald v. Cnty. of Monroe
[…] Having not plead sufficient facts to establish standing under federal or New York State principles, plaintiff relies upon Article III, Section 5 of the New York State Constitution and Unconsolidated Laws § 4221 to establish his standing. If plaintiff were challenging the State legislative maps, those provisions would entitle plaintiff to standing to challenge congressional districts, as well as a map developed by the independent redistricting commission ( Harkenrider v. Hochul, supra at 508, 176 N.Y.S.3d 157, 197 N.E.3d 437.) NY Const. art. III, § 5 states, in part: "An apportionment by the legislature, or other body, shall be subject to review by the supreme court, at the suit of any citizen, under such reasonable regulations as the legislature may prescribe ..." . However, these constitutional provisions do not apply to establish standing in challenges to local laws which implement maps for county legislative districts. The terms are clearly referring to the New York State Legislature.