MacDermid v. Discover Financial Services
[…] The Court noted that the Affidavit and Exhibits established that the three internet accounts opened by Ms. MacDermid "were established solely as individual accounts for Donald MacDermid, not joint accounts." Docket No. 37, p. 4. The Court stated, "The undisputed facts further show that Ms. MacDermid used one or more of the credit cards with the knowledge that the use of the card was unauthorized by the person to whom the card was issued, Mr. MacDermid, in apparent violation of T.C.A. § 39-14-118(b)(4)." Docket No. 137, p. 4-5 (emphasis added, footnote omitted). T.C.A. § 39-14-118(b)(4) provides:

(b) A person commits the crime of fraudulent use of credit or debit card who uses, or allows to be used, a credit or debit card or information from such card, for the purpose of obtaining property, credit, services or anything else of value with the knowledge that:
. . .
(4) For any other reason the use of the card is unauthorized by either the issuer or the person to whom the credit or debit card is issued.

The Memorandum Opinion further stated:

In the instant Motion, Defendant also cites T.C.A. § 39-14-118(a), which provides, "A person commits the crime of illegal possession of a credit or debit card who, knowing the person does not have the consent of the owner . . . takes, exercises control over or otherwise uses that card or information from that card." It is undisputed that Ms. MacDermid used a credit card knowing that she did not have the consent of the owner, Mr. MacDermid.
Finally, in the instant Motion, Defendant cites T.C.A. § 39-14-150, which provides in relevant part: