Macdermid, Inc. v. Travelers Indemnity Co.
[…] Greater New York Mutual Ins. Co., 88 Conn.App. 471, 475-76, 869 A.2d 1254, cert. denied, 274 Conn. 903, 876 A.2d 11 (2005).

Section 52-29(a) provides, " The Superior Court in any action or proceeding may declare rights and other legal relations on request for such a declaration, whether or not further relief is or could be claimed. The declaration shall have the force of a final judgment."