MacCaughelty v. Sherrod
[…] Buyer's motion for judgment on the pleadings was not heard until January 17, 2020. At the hearing, the trial court heard arguments on the following issues: (1) whether Appellant's counterclaim was time-barred by the applicable statute of limitations; (2) whether the allegations of the counterclaim, in addition to the court record, stated a claim supporting invalidation of the tax sale; and (3) whether Appellant's failure to comply with Tennessee Code Annotated, section 67-5-2504(c)'s requirement that she pay "the amount of the bid and all taxes subsequently accrued, with interest and charges" into court barred the filing of her counterclaim, and (4) if so, whether such requirement would be unconstitutional.