MacCaughelty v. Sherrod
[…] Indeed, Appellant's allegations of defective notice and service of process were first brought before a court in her answer to Buyer's complaint to quiet title and her counterclaim, filed on May 15, 2017. She does not dispute these facts or contend that the statute's tolling provision is applicable.Consequently, we affirm the trial court's conclusion that under section 67-5-2504(d)(1), Appellant was barred from seeking to invalidate Buyer's tax title to the Property.

The limitations period for exercising the right of redemption also expired on that date. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-5-2701(a)(1)(A)(i) ("If the period of delinquency is five (5) years or less, the redemption period shall be one (1) year from the entry of the order confirming the sale[.]").