MacCaughelty v. Sherrod
[…] (h) Prior to confirming the sale of a parcel, the court shall determine that a diligent effort has been made to give actual notice of the proceedings to all interested persons, as identified by the searches described in § 67-5-2502(c)(2).
Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-5-2415 (Supp. 2014). In turn, Tennessee Code Annotated section 67-5-2502 states, in relevant part:
[(a)](3) Notice to parties or others in delinquent tax suits and sales shall be governed by the Tennessee Rules of Civil Procedure, and may be forwarded to the address of an owner of the property that is on record in the office of the assessor of property.
. . . .
(b) It is the responsibility of the property owner to register the property owner's name and address with the assessor of property of the county in which the land lies.
(c)(1) For the purposes of this chapter, unless the context requires otherwise: