MacCaughelty v. Sherrod
[…] Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-5-2502 (2013 & Supp. 2014)). Section 21-1-203, however, allows personal service of process on a defendant in chancery court cases to be dispensed with under certain circumstances, including:
(2)When, upon inquiry at his usual place of abode, he cannot be found, so as to be served with process, and there is just ground to believe that he is gone beyond the limits of the state; [and]
(3)When the sheriff shall make return upon any leading process, that he is not to be found;
Tenn. Code Ann. § 21-1-203(a) (2021). "To dispense with process in any of the cases listed in subsection (a), the facts shall be stated under oath in the bill, or by separate affidavit, or appear by the return." Id. § 21-1-203(b).