MacCaughelty v. Sherrod
[…] Turner, 473 S.W.3d at 271.

Upon careful review, we agree with the trial court's conclusion that nothing "on the face of the judgment or the record" in the underlying proceedings, as presented to this Court by the parties, reveals deficiencies in service of process. To the contrary, the record shows that Metro complied with the statutory requirements for service of process in the delinquent tax lawsuit and for notice of the tax sale.

Tennessee Code Annotated section 67-5-2415 provides, in relevant part:
(a) The court shall have jurisdiction to award personal judgment against an owner upon the claim for the debt upon determining that proper process has been served upon such owner. The court shall have jurisdiction to award a judgment enforcing the lien by a sale of the parcel upon determining that any the following actions have occurred as to each owner:
(1)That proper process has been served upon an owner;
(2)That the owner has actual notice of the proceedings by mail or otherwise; or
(3)That constructive notice by publication pursuant to §§ 21-1-203 and 21-1-204, except as modified in this section, utilizing a description of the parcel in accord with § 67-5-2502(a)(1), has been given to unborn, unfound and unknown owners and that the plaintiff has made or will make a diligent effort prior to the confirmation of the sale of the parcel to give actual notice of the proceedings to persons owning an interest in the parcel, as identified by the searches described in § 67-5-2502(c)(2).
. . . .
(c) Notice of the pendency of the proceedings as to a parcel constitutes notice of the pending sale of the parcel and vice versa.
. . . .
(f) Process may be served either by an authorized process server or forwarded by certified or registered mail, return receipt requested, or by any alternative delivery service as authorized by Section 7502 of the Internal Revenue Code, codified in 26 U.S.C. § 7502.
(g) The return of the receipt signed by the defendant, spouse, or other person deemed appropriate to receive summons or notice as provided for in the Rules of Civil Procedure, or its return marked "refused", "unclaimed", or other similar notation, as evidenced by appropriate notation of such fact by the postal authorities, and filed as a part of the record by the clerk shall be evidence of actual notice.