MacCaughelty v. Sherrod
[…] Respectfully, this statute addresses the procedure for redemption of a property following entry of an order confirming the sale. Appellant did not exercise her right of redemption, and the statute is therefore not pertinent to this appeal.

I.

The statutory scheme governing the sale of real estate for delinquent taxes provides that "[a] tax deed of conveyance or an order confirming the sale shall be an assurance of perfect title to the purchaser of such land." Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-5-2504(b) (2013). "No suit shall be commenced in any court of the state to invalidate any tax title to land until the party suing shall have paid or tendered to the clerk of the court where the suit is brought the amount of the bid and all taxes subsequently accrued, with interest and charges as provided in this part." Id. § 67-5-2504(c). Moreover, such suit "shall be commenced within one (1) year from the date the cause of action accrued, which is the date of the entry of the order confirming the tax sale." Id. § 67-5-2504(d)(1).