MacBain v. State of Rhode Island
[…] Costa v. Registrar of Motor Vehicles, 543 A.2d 1307, 1309 (R.I. 1988). Furthermore, reviewing Courts should uphold the decision as long as the agency acted within its authority to make such decisions. Goncalves v. NMU Pension Trust, 818 A.2d 678, 683 (R.I. 2003) (citing Doyle v. Paul Revere Life Ins. Co., 144 F.3d 181, 184 (1st Cir. 1998)); see also,Coleman v. Metropolitan Life Ins. Co., 919 F.Supp. 573, 580 (D.R.I. 1996).

III Analysis

The crux of the Appellants' appeal is their allegation that the CRMC failed to make adequate findings of fact in violation of § 42-35-12. Section 42-35-12 provides in pertinent part:

"Any final order adverse to a party in a contested case shall be in writing or stated in the record. Any final order shall include findings of fact and conclusions of law, separately stated. Findings of fact, if set forth in statutory language, shall be accompanied by a concise and explicit statement of the underlying facts supporting the findings."

When acting in a quasi-judicial capacity, an administrative board "must set forth in its decision findings of fact and reasons for the actions taken." JCM, LLC v. Town of Cumberland Zoning Bd. of Review, 889 A.2d 169, 176 (R.I. 2005) (quoting Kaveny v.