MacBain v. State of Rhode Island
[…] On November 27, 2006, the CRMC issued a written Decision. The Appellants took a timely appeal from that Decision claiming that the CRMC failed to support its decision with adequate findings of fact. In particular, they assert that there was nothing in the record to support the CRMC's finding that the need for the variance was not due to the prior actions of the applicants or their predecessors in interest.

II Standard of Review

The Administrative Procedures Act provides this Court with appellate review jurisdiction over DLT orders. Sec. 42-35-15(g). It provides:

"[t]he court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the agency as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact. The court may affirm the decision of the agency or remand the case for further proceedings, or it may reverse or modify the decision if substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced because the administrative findings, interferences, conclusions, or decisions are:

(1) In violation of constitutional or statutory provisions;

(2) In excess of the statutory authority of the agency;

(3) Made upon unlawful procedure;

(4) Affected by other error of law;

(5) Clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative, and substantial evidence on the whole record; or

(6) Arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion." Id

When reviewing a decision under the Administrative Procedures Act, this Court may not substitute its judgment for that of the agency on questions of fact. Johnston Ambulatory Surgical Ass'n, Inc. v. Nolan, 755 A.2d 799, 805 (R.I. 2000).