Macasa v. Dole Food Co., Inc.
[…] Plaintiffs contend their claims are timely because the doctrine of equitable tolling applied to suspend the limitations period while the Philippine action was pending.

Code of Civil Procedure section 335.1 prescribes a two-year limitation period for "[a]n action for assault, battery, or injury to, or for the death of, an individual caused by the wrongful act or neglect of another." Section 340.8, subdivision (a) states: "In any civil action for injury or illness based upon exposure to a hazardous material or toxic substance, the time for commencement of the action shall be no later than either two years from the date of injury, or two years after the plaintiff becomes aware of, or reasonably should have become aware of, (1) an injury, (2) the physical cause of the injury, and (3) sufficient facts to put a reasonable person on inquiry notice that the injury was caused or contributed to by the wrongful act of another, whichever occurs later."

"Equitable tolling is a judge-made doctrine 'which operates independently of the literal wording of the Code of Civil Procedure' to suspend or extend a statute of limitations as necessary to ensure fundamental practicality and fairness.