MacArthur v. United States
[…] Id. at 2200. In December 2019, Petitioner filed a motion to amend his § 2255 motion to assert a claim under Rehaif. (ECF No. 153.)

As discussed in footnote 1, Petitioner filed that most recent motion to amend after a recommended decision was issued in October 2019 but before the Court addressed his objection. (ECF No. 146.) This supplemental recommended decision follows as a result of that sequence of events.

DISCUSSION

A. Motions to Amend

Petitioner's motions to amend is governed by Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 15. See 28 U.S.C. § 2242 (habeas petitions "may be amended or supplemented as provided in the rules of procedure applicable to civil actions"); Rules Governing Section 2255 Proceedings, Rule 12 (providing that the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure apply, to the extent they are not inconsistent with statutory provisions or the Rules Governing Section 2255 Proceedings).