Macalma v. Chertoff
[…] Even if Section 1226(c) applied, Petitioner asserted that his case is not distinguishable in any meaningful way from the case of Tijani v. Willis, 430 F.3d 1241 (9th Cir. 2005) in which the Court of Appeals concluded that detention of two years and eight months was not within the authority conferred by Section 1226(c).

On March 5, 2007, Respondents filed a Return in Opposition to the Petition for Writ of Habeas Corpus. (Doc. # 6.)

On May 22, 2007, this Court filed an order stating in part:

Petitioner is held under the detention provisions of 8 U.S.C. § 1226(c)(1)(C) which provides that "the Attorney General shall take into custody an alien who — is deportable under section 1227(a)(2)(A)(i) of this title on the basis of an offense for which the alien has been sentenced to a term of imprisonment of at least 1 year." The documents submitted in this case do not establish that Petitioner has been "sentenced to a term of imprisonment of at least 1 year." 8 U.S.C. § 1226(c)(1)(C). Respondent has not established that 8 U.S.C. § 1226(c)(1)(C) authorizes the mandatory detention of the Petitioner.