Mabry v. ConocoPhillips Co.
[…] Accordingly, the motion to dismiss Claim 1 as to ConocoPhillips with respect to its appointment and monitoring of the Benefits Committee will be granted.

Johnson v. Coutier, 572 F.3d 1067, 1076 (9th Cir. 2009) (citing Batchelor v. Oak Hill Med. Grp., 870 F.2d 1446, 1448-49 (9th Cir. 1989)).

See Solis v. Webb, 931 F. Supp. 2d 936, 953 (N.D. Cal. 2012) ("Implicit within the duty to select and retain fiduciaries is a duty to monitor their performance.") (citing In re Calpine Corp., Case No. 03-1685, 2005 WL 1431506, at *3 (N.D. Cal. Mar. 31, 2005)).

See 29 C.F.R. § 2509.75-8 at FR-17 ("At reasonable intervals the performance of trustees and other fiduciaries should be reviewed by the appointing fiduciary in such manner as may be reasonably expected to ensure that their performance has been in compliance with the terms of the plan and statutory standards, and satisfies the needs of the plan. No single procedure will be appropriate in all cases; the procedure adopted may vary in accordance with the nature of the plan and other facts and circumstances relevant to the choice of the procedure."); see also Bafford, 2020 WL 70834, at *4 (citing Marshall v. Northrop Grumman Corp., Case No. 16-cv-06794-AB (JCx), 2017 WL 2930839, at *11 (C.D. Cal.