Mabry v. ConocoPhillips Co.
[…] Wise, 600 F.3d at 1191 ("The state law theories of fraud, misrepresentation, and negligence all depend on the existence of an ERISA-covered plan to demonstrate that Wise suffered damages: the loss of insurance benefits. Because Wise must allege the existence of an ERISA plan to state her claims under Washington law, the claims are preempted.").

See Hawkes v. Wells Fargo & Co., Case No. 17-cv-00632-JSW, 2018 WL 11182068, at *7 (N.D. Cal. Jan. 30, 2018) (citing Brenner v. Metro. Life Ins. Co., Case No. 11-cv-12096-GAO, 2013 WL 1337367, at *6 (D. Mass. Mar. 20, 2013)).

See AS 09.17.080(d) ("The court shall enter judgment against each party liable on the basis of several liability in accordance with that party's percentage of fault.").

See Hawkes, 2018 WL 11182068, at *7 (citing Reichert v. Time Inc., Case No. 11-cv-03592-WHA, 2011 WL 5294844, at *5 (N.D. Cal. Nov. 3, 2011)) ("Plaintiff's tort claims have a clear reference to, and depend upon, the [pension plan].