Mabry v. ConocoPhillips Co.
[…] Life Ins. Co., 107 F.3d 1415, 1420 (9th Cir. 1997)).

Docket 41 at 19-21.

Docket 41 at 23-24.

Docket 41 at 17-18.

As an initial matter, Mr. Mabry is correct that Alight cannot contractually insulate itself from liability for a breach of fiduciary duty. Exculpatory provisions that purport to exonerate ERISA fiduciaries of fiduciary responsibility are void as a matter of law. Moreover, "[t]he issue is not just how the duties are characterized, but what they are." Thus, the Court must look to Alight's actions toward Mr. Mabry to determine whether it was acting as an ERISA fiduciary.

29 U.S.C. § 1110(a) provides that "any provision in an agreement or instrument which purports to relieve a fiduciary from responsibility or liability for any responsibility, obligation, or duty under [the section governing ERISA fiduciaries] shall be void as against public policy," with a few exceptions that are not relevant here. See also IT Corp., 107 F.3d at 1418 ("[A] contract exonerating an ERISA fiduciary from fiduciary responsibilities is void as a matter of law.").

IT Corp., 107 F.3d at 1419.