Mabee v. Honeyflower Holdings, LLC
[…] Husband signed on the signature line below the certification paragraph. The certification was on the same page as the statutorily required language.

Husband and Daughter do not raise an argument concerning the failure to sign this signature line. Therefore, we will assume the lack of signature is of no consequence.

Husband asserts that because there was not a signature line for him directly below the statutorily required language, the arbitration agreement is void. Section 1295, subdivision (e), provides, "Such a contract is not a contract of adhesion, nor unconscionable nor otherwise improper, where it complies with subdivisions (a), (b) and (c) of this section." The plain language of the statute reflects that if a contract for medical services complies with the requirements of the statute, then the arbitration agreement included in that contract cannot be deemed improper.