Mabee v. Honeyflower Holdings, LLC
[…] (§ 1295, subd. (e).) However, the failure to comply with section 1295 does not cause the agreement to be automatically void. Thus, we disagree with the conclusion of Rosenfield.

iii. Health and Safety Code section 1599.81

Husband contends the arbitration agreements are unenforceable because they do not comply with Health and Safety Code section 1599.81.

Health and Safety Code section 1599.81 concerns contracts for admission into nursing facilities. (Health & Saf. Code, §§ 1599.61, subd. (a), 1599.81, subd. (a).) Health and Safety Code section 1599.81 provides, "(b) All arbitration clauses shall be included on a form separate from the rest of the admission contract. This attachment shall contain space for the signature of any applicant who agrees to arbitration of disputes. [¶] (c) On the attachments, clauses referring to arbitration of medical malpractice claims, as provided for under Section 1295 of the Code of Civil Procedure, shall be clearly separated from other arbitration clauses, and separate signatures shall be required for each clause."

Article I of the arbitration agreement sets forth the recitals. Article I, clause 1, concerned the arbitration of medical malpractice disputes. Article I, clause 2, concerned the arbitration of all other disputes. Article I, clause 1, did not have a separate signature line.