M.A.A.C. v. Ceres Envir. SVCS
[…] The arbitration clause in the Ceres/M.A.A.C. sub-subcontract provided that "[a]ny dispute between the Contractor and the Sub-contractor under this sub-contract shall be settled by arbitration as provided in the General Contract, if any provision for arbitration exists." (Emphasis added.) The sub-subcontract defined "general contract" as the agreement between the contractor and the owner, consisting of

See 5 U.S.C. § 575 (a)(3) (1996) ("An agency may not require any person to consent to arbitration as a condition of entering into a contract or obtaining a benefit.")