Wenmin Ma v. Uscis Dir.
[…] The INA gives the Secretary of the U.S. Department of Homeland Security (the "Secretary") authority to promulgate regulations to administer the Act. See 8 U.S.C. § 1103(a)(1), (3). The Secretary has consequently promulgated regulations identifying situations where the revocation of an approved petition is automatic. 8 C.F.R. § 205.1. One such situation is the death of the petitioner, if the death occurs before the beneficiary comes to the United States. 8 C.F.R. § 205.1(a)(3)(i)(C). Any such revocation is effective as of the date of the approval of the petition. 8 C.F.R. § 205.1(a). Specifically, the relevant regulation applied by the USCIS in this case provides in pertinent part:

(a) Reasons for automatic revocation. The approval of a petition or self-petition made under section 204 of the Act and in accordance with part 204 of this chapter is revoked as of the date of approval:
. . .
(3) If any of the following circumstances occur before the beneficiary's or self-petitioner's journey to the United States commences or, if the beneficiary or self-petitioner is an applicant for adjustment of status to that of a permanent resident, before the decision on his or her adjustment application becomes final:
(i) Immediate relative and family-sponsored petitions, other than Amerasian petitions.
. . . .
(C) Upon the death of the petitioner, unless:
. . .
(2) U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) determines, as a matter of discretion exercised for humanitarian reasons in light of the facts of a particular case, that it is inappropriate to revoke the approval of the petition. USCIS may make this determination only if the principal beneficiary of the visa petition asks for reinstatement of the approval of the petition and establishes that a person related to the principal beneficiary in one of the ways described in section 213A(f)(5)(B) of the Act is willing and able to file an affidavit of support under 8 CFR part 213a as a substitute sponsor.
8 C.F.R. § 205.1(a).