M.A. v. United Behavioral Health
[…] As shown below, Plaintiff's arguments fail, and, therefore, the court applies the balancing test to Defendants' motion.

Defendants briefly argue that the Disputed Documents are not among the categories of documents that are subject to mandatory disclosure under ERISA and MHPAEA. The court need not reach that issue because, as demonstrated below: (1) even if the court assumes that the Disputed Documents are subject to mandatory disclosure, they are not publicly available; and (2) Defendants have already produced the Disputed Documents to Plaintiffs.

29 U.S.C. § 1024(b)(4) (providing that an ERISA plan's administrator “shall, upon written request of any participant or beneficiary, furnish a copy of the latest updated summary, plan description, and the latest annual report, any terminal report, the bargaining agreement, trust agreement, contract, or other instruments under which the plan is established or operated” (footnote omitted)); 29 C.F.R. § 2590.712(d)(1) (“The criteria for medical necessity determinations made under a group health plan with respect to mental health or substance use disorder benefits (or health insurance coverage offered in connection with the plan with respect to such benefits) must