M.A. v. Jersey City Bd. of Educ.
[…] Rather, IDEA and corresponding New Jersey law generally provide for a triennial reevaluation timeframe. 20 U.S.C. § 1414(a)(2); 34 C.F.R. § 300.303; N.J. Admin. Code § 6A:14-3.8. Beyond that, a reevaluation is only required if (1) the child's parents request a reevaluation, (2) the child's teacher requests a reevaluation, or (3) the educational agency determines that education or related services needs of the child warrant a reevaluation. 20 U.S.C. § 1414(a)(2); 34 C.F.R. § 300.303; N.J. Admin. Code § 6A:14-3.8. And one way to comply with the reevaluation requirements of Section 504 is to comply with IDEA's reevaluation requirements. P.N., 282 F. Supp. 2d at 241; see 34 C.F.R. § 104.35(d) ("A reevaluation procedure consistent with the Education for the Handicapped Act is one means of meeting [the reevaluation] requirement."). Accordingly, as the ALJ correctly determined, a reevaluation was not required under IDEA or Section 504.

ii. Notice claim