Ma v. Densmore
[…] Both Sections 3 and 5 of the state constitution require state action. State v. McCullough, 784 P.2d 566, 568 (Wash.Ct.App. 1990) (“[I]n the civil context, Washington has refused to find a violation of the state due process provision absent state action.”) (Wash. Const. art. I, § 3); Southcenter Joint Venture v. Nat'l Democratic Policy Comm., 780 P.2d 1282, 1288 (Wash. 1989) (“[A]lthough an express reference to “state action” is absent from the free speech provision of our state constitution, a “state action” limitation is implicit therein.”) (Wash. Const. art. I, § 5). As explained above, Mr. Ma has failed to allege any state action.

And Section 9 of the state constitution applies to criminal-not civil-cases. Wash. Const. art. I, § 9 (“No person shall be compelled in any criminal case to give evidence against himself, or be twice put in jeopardy for the same offense.”) (emphasis added). WCS Defendants' internal investigation of Mr. Ma was not in the context of a criminal proceeding, Dkt. # 7 at 1-2, therefore this section does not apply.

State action aside, Mr. Ma's complaint fails for an even simpler reason.