M.D. v. J.D.
[…] In determining whether this Court is an inconvenient forum, the Court must consider the factors outlined in §1926(b). These factors include the length of time the Children have resided out of state; the familiarity of the court of each state with the facts and issues in the pending litigation; the nature and location of the evidence required to resolve the pending litigation, including the testimony of the child; and, the ability of the court of each state to decide the issue expeditiously.

13 Del. C. §1926 (b) provides:

(b) Before determining whether it is an inconvenient forum, a court of this State shall consider whether it is appropriate for a court of another state to exercise jurisdiction. For this purpose, the court shall allow the parties to submit information and shall consider all relevant factors, including:
(1) Whether domestic violence has occurred and is likely to continue in the future and which state could best protect the parties and the child;
(2) The length of time the child has resided outside this State;
(3) The distance between the court in this State and the court in the state that would assume jurisdiction;
(4) The relative financial circumstances of the parties;
(5) Any agreement of the parties as to which state should assume jurisdiction;
(6) The nature and location of the evidence required to resolve the pending litigation, including testimony of the child;
(7) The ability of the court of each state to decide the issue expeditiously and the procedures necessary to present the evidence; and
(8) The familiarity of the court of each state with the facts and issues in the pending litigation.

Delaware case law suggests that the analysis of whether a forum is convenient is dependent on the specific circumstances of each individual case. For example, in Albert v. Phillips, this Court found that although it had jurisdiction over the determination of custody of a child, it was nonetheless an inconvenient forum to resolve that issue. The Court found that a court of another state, Colorado, possessed greater access to information regarding the child's health and wellbeing and declined to exercise jurisdiction. Likewise, in Zook v.