M.D. v. J.D.
[…] C. §1926. The decision to decline to exercise jurisdiction under §1926 is within the discretion of this Court.

13 Del. C., Chapter 19.

The herein Petition seeks to modify a Custody Order entered by this Court in December of 2015 by consent of the parties. Therefore, in order to determine whether the Court has jurisdiction over this matter, the Court must determine jurisdiction pursuant to 13 Del. C. §1921, which provides:

(a) ...a court of this State which has made a child custody determination... has exclusive, continuing jurisdiction over the determination until:

1) A court of this state determines that neither the child, nor the child and one parent, nor the child and a person acting as a parent have a significant connection with this State and that substantial evidence is no longer available in this state concerning the child's care, protection, training, and personal relationships; or
2) A court of this State or a court of another state determines that the child, the child's parents and any person acting as a parent do not presently reside in this State.
The statute clearly reflects that once this Court has made a child custody determination, this Court retains exclusive continuing jurisdiction over the matter until deemed otherwise by either this Court or the court of another state.