M-Tek Kiosk, Inc. v. Clayton
[…] Because MTEK's tort actions were analyzed under Oregon and North Carolina law, so, too, will its claim for punitive damages be analyzed under both states' law.

b.

The "general rule" in North Carolina is that punitive damages "do not and cannot exist as an independent cause of action[.]" Iadanza v. Harper, 611 S.E.2d 217, 223 (N.C. Ct. App. 2005). However, punitive damages may be awarded if the plaintiff proves both that the defendant is liable for compensatory damages and that fraud, malice, or willful or wanton conduct relate to the plaintiff's compensable injury. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1D-15(a) (2015); see also id. § 1D-1 (providing that "[p]unitive damages may be awarded, in an appropriate case and subject to [other statutory provisions], to punish a defendant for egregiously wrongful acts and to deter the defendant and others from committing similar wrongful acts"). The defendant himself must have participated in the aggravating conduct and cannot be liable for punitive damages solely on the basis of another's acts or omissions. Id. § 1D-15(c).