M. S. G. v. J. L. H. (In re B. H.)
[…] See W.W.W. v. M.C.S. , 161 Wis. 2d 1015, 1020-22 & n.1, 1034, 468 N.W.2d 719 (1991) (concluding that the pertinent statutory language "explicitly permits the court to prevent a blood test ... if it determines that such an order would not be in the best interests of the children"); Douglas L. v. Arika B. , 2015 WI App 80, ¶ 19, 365 Wis. 2d 257, 872 N.W.2d 357 (concluding that § 767.863(1m)"provides that if a court determines genetic testing is not in the child’s best interest, ‘the action shall be dismissed’ ").

Wisconsin Stat. § 767.863(1m) provides:

(1m) Paternity allegation by male other than husband; when determination not in best interest of child . In an action to establish the paternity of a child who was born to a woman while she was married, if a male other than the woman’s husband alleges that he, not the husband, is the child’s father, a party may allege that a judicial determination that a male other than the husband is the father is not in the best interest of the child. If the court or a supplemental court commissioner under s. 757.675(2)(g) determines that a judicial determination of whether a male other than the husband is the father is not in the best interest of the child, no genetic tests may be ordered and the action shall be dismissed.

Notably, this statute applies only when, as here, there is an action to establish paternity "of a child who was born to a woman while she was married" and "if a male other than the woman’s husband alleges that he, not the husband, is the child’s father."