M. S. G. v. J. L. H. (In re B. H.)
[…] B.H. also argues that the circuit court erred in its application of best interest factors. We disagree. The order is affirmed.

Background

¶ 2 In summarizing the factual background, we omit procedural history that has no direct bearing on B.H.’s appeal.

¶ 3 The child was born in March 2014, shortly after B.H. and J.L.H. married. The child’s birth during this marriage triggered a statutory presumption that B.H. was the child’s father. See WIS. STAT. § 891.41(1)(a).

Wisconsin Stat. § 891.41(1) provides, in pertinent part:

A man is presumed to be the natural father of a child if any of the following applies:

(a) He and the child’s natural mother are or have been married to each other and the child is conceived or born after marriage and before the granting of a decree of legal separation, annulment or divorce between the parties.

All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2015-16 version.

¶ 4 In August 2015, M.S.G. petitioned for a paternity judgment, alleging that he was the child’s father. M.S.G. named and served J.L.H. but not B.H. as a party.