M & M Installations, Inc. v. Brown
[…] (Viner v. Sweet, supra, 30 Cal.4th 1232, 1244.) Defendants met their burden on summary judgment, shifting the burden to plaintiff to establish a triable issue of material fact regarding causation. Plaintiff did not meet its burden. The trial court properly granted summary judgment on the basis of a lack of causation.

DISPOSITION

The judgment is affirmed. Costs on appeal are awarded to respondents. (Cal. Rules of Court, rule 8.278(a).)

We concur: RAYE, Acting P. J., ROBIE, J.

Section 1398 provides in relevant part: “Notwithstanding any other provision of this part, an employer shall not be considered to have withdrawn from a plan solely because-- [¶] (1) an employer ceases to exist by reason of-- [¶] (A) a change in corporate structure described in section [1369(b) of this title]..., if the change causes no interruption in employer contributions or obligations to contribute under the plan....” (29 U.S.C. § 1398, italics added.)


Summaries of

M & M Installations, Inc. v. Brown

California Court of Appeals, Third District, Sacramento
Nov 2, 2009
No. C057688 (Cal. Ct. App. Nov. 2, 2009)
Case details for

M & M Installations, Inc. v. Brown

Case Details