M & M Installations, Inc. v. Brown
[…] for substantially the same number of contribution base units...; [¶] (B) the purchaser provides to the plan for a period of 5 plan years..., a bond... or an amount held in escrow..., in an amount [determined by the greater of two specified formulas],... [¶]... [¶] which bond or escrow shall be paid to the plan if the purchaser withdraws from the plan, or fails to make a contribution to the plan when due...; and [¶] (C) the contract for sale provides that, if the purchaser withdraws..., during such first 5 plan years, the seller is secondarily liable for any withdrawal liability....” (29 U.S.C. § 1384, subd. (a)(1), italics added.)

Section 1392, subdivision (c), provides: “If a principal purpose of any transaction is to evade or avoid liability under this part, this part shall be applied (and liability shall be determined and collected) without regard to such transaction.”