M & M Installations, Inc. v. Brown
[…] (29 U.S.C. § 1383.) Additionally, M&M claims there are circumstances in which withdrawal does occur as a result of a sale or restructure, but withdrawal liability can be lawfully avoided so long as avoiding or evading is not a principal purpose of the sale or restructure. (29 U.S.C. § 1392, subd. (c).)

Section 1384 provides in relevant part: “(a)(1) A complete or partial withdrawal of an employer... under this section does not occur solely because, as a result of a bona fide, arm’s-length sale of assets to an unrelated party..., the seller ceases covered operations or ceases to have an obligation to contribute for such operations, if-- [¶] (A) the purchaser has an obligation to contribute to the plan... for substantially the same number of contribution base units...; [¶] (B) the purchaser provides to the plan for a period of 5 plan years..., a bond... or an amount held in escrow..., in an amount [determined by the greater of two specified formulas],... [¶]... [¶] which bond or escrow shall be paid to the plan if the purchaser withdraws from the plan, or fails to make a contribution to the plan when due...; and [¶] (C) the contract for sale provides that, if the purchaser withdraws..., during such first 5 plan years, the seller is secondarily liable for any withdrawal liability....” (29 U.S.C. § 1384, subd. (a)(1), italics added.)