M & M Envtl. v. Myrick
[…] "An order of seizure of chattel is not a final disposition of a matter but is a pendente lite order made in the context of a pending action . . ." (Southeast Fin., LLC v Broadway Towing, Inc., 117 AD3d 715 [2nd Dept 2014]). To obtain an order of seizure, a plaintiff must present an affidavit establishing, inter alia, that the chattel is wrongfully held by the defendant, the value of the chattel, and that there is no defense known to the plaintiff (CPLR § 7102 [c]). The court "may" grant an order directing the sheriff to seize the chattel "upon a finding that it is probable the plaintiff will succeed on the merits" (CPLR § 7102 [d] [1]) of its claim that it has a superior right to the chattel (Southeast Fin., 117 AD3d at 715).