M.J. v. S.B.
[…] "[T]he central jurisdictional feature of UIFSA is the concept of continuing, exclusive jurisdiction. Under UIFSA, a court that makes a valid child support order retains exclusive jurisdiction to modify the order as long as the requirements for continuing, exclusive jurisdiction remain fulfilled. The court of another state may enforce a child support order registered in that state, but may not modify it unless the decree state has lost its continuing, exclusive jurisdiction." ' " (Haugh, supra, 225 Cal.App.4th at p. 969.)

Section 4909 sets forth principles defining "continuing, exclusive jurisdiction" in pertinent part as follows:

"(a) A tribunal of this state issuing a support order consistent with the law of this state has continuing, exclusive jurisdiction over a child support order:



"(1) As long as this state remains the residence of the obligor, the individual obligee, or the child for whose benefit the support order is issued; or