Lytkowski & Co. v. Declemente
[…] Liberty is a limited partnership formed pursuant to the Uniform Limited Partnership Law, N.J.S.A. 42:2A-1 to -73. N.J.S.A. 42:2A-48 provides in pertinent part that,

On application to a court of competent jurisdiction by any judgment creditor of a partner, the court may charge the partnership interest of the partner with payment of the unsatisfied amount of the judgment with interest. To the extent so charged, the judgment creditor has only the rights of an assignee of the partnership interest.

[N.J.S.A. 42:2A-48.]

The rights of an assignee of a limited partnership interest are defined in N.J.S.A. 42:2A-47, which allows the assignment of such an interest in whole or in part. The statute provides in pertinent part that "[a]n assignment of a partnership interest does not dissolve a limited partnership or entitle the assignee to become or to exercise any rights of a partner." Ibid. The statute further provides that "[a]n assignment entitles the assignee to receive, to the extent assigned, only the distribution to which the assignor would be entitled." Ibid.