Lyth v. Hatch
[…] The parties do not dispute that Chris complied with CR 2A to enter the stipulated judgment. Therefore, in defending himself and his nonacting spouse in the lawsuit, Chris fulfilled the requirements of CR 2A and entered into a valid and enforceable stipulated judgment. The stipulated judgment is not void of lack of jurisdiction and the trial court did not err by denying the motion to vacate.

Finally, Stacie claims the judgment is void because the court lacked authority to enter a judgment against her share of the community property and her separate property. RCW 26.16.190 provides, "For all injuries committed by a married person or domestic partner, there shall be no recovery against the separate property of the other spouse or other domestic partner except in cases where there would be joint responsibility if the marriage or the state registered domestic partnership did not exist." This generally exempts a non-tortfeasor spouse's separate property from collection for the torts of the tortfeasor. Haley v.