Lysaght v. Town of Newtown
[…] (Plaintiff's Complaint, ¶ 10.)

The function of the court in considering an appeal of the dismissal of a police chief is proscribed by § 7-278 as follows: "The court, upon such appeal, and after a hearing thereon, may affirm the action of such authority, or may set the same aside if it finds that such authority acted illegally or arbitrarily, or in the abuse of its discretion, with bad faith, malice, or without just cause."

"The cases setting forth the limited nature of the review by the court of administrative actions are many and are consistent in that regard. . . . The court does not retry the case, determine facts, or pass on the credibility of the witnesses. Arterburn Convalescent Home, Inc. v.