LYREN v. OHR
[…] A general appearance "˜is a waiver of process, equivalent to personal service of process, and confers jurisdiction of the person on the court.' " Gilpin, 257 Va. at 581, 515 S.E.2d at 125 (quoting Nixon v. Rowland, 192 Va. 47, 50, 63 S.E.2d 757, 759 (1951)).

        The question here is whether Ohr, having made a general appearance without challenging service of process made more than one year after commencement of the action in a motion filed either prior to or simultaneously with his pleading to the merits, can still invoke the bar against judgment under Rule 3:3(c). To answer this question, we must address the interplay between Rule 3:3(c) and Code § 8.01-277. That statute states:

        A person, upon whom process to answer any action has been served, may take advantage of any defect in the issuance, service or return thereof by a motion to quash filed prior to or simultaneously with the filing of any pleading to the merits.

Code § 8.01-277.

        In Gilpin, we concluded that both Code § 8.01-277 and Rule 3:3(c), by their express terms, apply only when process has actually been served on a defendant. 257 Va. at 582, 515 S.E.2d at 126. Such was not the situation in that case.