LYREN v. OHR
[…] Id. at 582, 515 S.E.2d at 126.

        Here, Ohr was served with process; therefore, his general appearance, unlike that of the defendant in Gilpin, was not voluntary. Instead he was "under a compulsion to make an appearance or suffer a default judgment." Id. That distinction, however, does not entitle Ohr to raise a defect in service of process after he entered his general appearance. Under the provisions of Code § 8.01-277, Ohr, having been served with process, was required to assert any defect in service of process by a motion "filed prior to or simultaneously with the filing of any pleading to the merits." Code § 8.01-277. Lyren's service of process upon Ohr more than one year after commencement of this action constituted a defect in service of process.