Lyons v. Swift Transportation Company, Inc.
[…] Plaintiff further argues that defendant's "consent" obviates the need for a due process inquiry. In contrast, Swift claims that its designation of an agent pursuant to the Motor Carrier Act, constitutes "consent" for only those causes of action arising in Louisiana.

This argument under the Motor Carrier Act does not apply to whether the Court has personal jurisdiction over the Estate of Delbert Bissell.

The Motor Carrier Act, 49 U.S.C. § 13304, requires Swift, as an interstate carrier, to "designate an agent in each State in which it operates . . . on whom service of process issued by a court with subject matter jurisdiction may be brought . . . ." 49 U.S.C. § 13304(a). Congress' purpose in enacting the Motor Carrier Act was to protect the public from accidents arising out of the negligent use of motor vehicles engaged in interstate transportation. See Ocepek v.