Lyons v. N.Y.C. Econ. Dev. Corp.
[…] This Court cannot simply approve Plaintiff's deficient drafts and hope that Plaintiff will supply all the required information and accompanying papers upon their service.

Alleged Improper CPLR Provisions

Defendants next argue that the mechanism by which Plaintiff seeks to have this Court "So-Order" the Proposed Subpoenas is improper since CPLR §§ 2307 and 3120(4) apply only to: (i) service of subpoena on a "library, or a department or bureau of a municipal corporation or of the state, or an officer thereof" which OHL is not; and (ii) "production of any books, papers or other things" and therefore do not govern the relief seeking testimony from an OHL witness.