Lyons v. Boehringer Ingelheim Pharmaceuticals, Inc.
[…] Accordingly, Defendant is still entitled to rely upon the defense of federal preemption. "[I]nformation previously submitted to the FDA is preempted because the CBE regulation cannot be used to make a label change based on such information." In re Lipitor (Atorvastatin Calcium) Marketing, Sales Practices & Products Liability Litigation , 185 F.Supp.3d 761, 769 (D.S.C. 2016) ; see also Dolin v. GlaxoSmithKline LLC , 901 F.3d 803, 815 (7th Cir. 2018) (newly acquired information claim "fails because the undisputed evidence shows that the FDA was aware of the nature of the data it received"); 21 C.F.R. § 314.3 ("Newly acquired information is data, analyses, or other information not previously submitted to the Agency").

This Court concludes that warnings approved for a foreign label are not newly acquired evidence when they are based on substantially similar evidence. Furthermore, foreign drug labels are based on different regulatory standards.