Lyons v. Bank of America
[…] Wells Fargo Home Mortg., Inc., 2011 WL 2005837, *3-4 (E.D. Cal.) (complaint alleged specific terms of loan modification written in an email);Turbeville v. JPMorgan Chase Bank, SA, 2011 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 42290, *4 (C.D. Cal.) (defendant entered into written loan modification agreements with each plaintiff).

Citing Ansanelli v. JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A., 2011 WL 1134451 (N.D. Cal.), Plaintiffs argue that, even if they failed to allege a valid contract, they allege a valid oral modification of the original loan agreement under California Civil Code § 1698.

California Civil Code § 1698 provides, in relevant part:

(b) A contract in writing may be modified by an oral agreement to the extent that the oral agreement is executed by the parties.
(c) Unless the contract otherwise expressly provides, a contract in writing may be modified by an oral agreement supported by new consideration. The statute of frauds (Section 1624) is required to be satisfied if the contract as modified is within its provisions.

The statute of frauds, California Civil Code § 1624, provides, in relevant part:

(a) The following contracts are invalid, unless the same, or some note or memorandum thereof, is in writing and subscribed by the party to be charged or by the party's agent:
. . .