Lyones v. Omugah
[…] Groce v. Eli Lilly & Co., 193 F.3d 496, 501 (7th Cir. 1999). In light of this, the Court declines to consider the merits of Plaintiff's negligence claim, and this claim shall be dismissed without prejudice. Plaintiff is not prohibited by this Order from pursuing relief in state court.

That being said, the Court cautions Plaintiff to review the statutory requirements for bringing a claim of negligence in Illinois. To date, he has failed to meet the basic requirements for bringing a claim of medical negligence or medical malpractice. He must comply with 735 ILCS § 5/2-622. Under Section 2-622, a plaintiff "[i]n any action, whether in tort, contract or otherwise, in which the plaintiff seeks damages for injuries or death by reason of medical, hospital, or other healing art malpractice," must file an affidavit along with the complaint, declaring one of the following: (1) that the affiant has consulted and reviewed the facts of the case with a qualified health professional who has reviewed the claim and made a written report that the claim is reasonable and meritorious (and the