Lyon v. State
[…] Tex. Civ. Prac. Rem. Code Ann. § 66.002(a) (Vernon 1997); see Wilson v. State, 977 S.W.2d 379, 380 (Tex.Crim.App. 1998). As such, quo warranto actions are described as "those through which the State acts to protect itself and the good of the public generally." Fuller Springs v. State ex rel. City of Lufkin, 513 S.W.2d 17, 19 (Tex. 1974); Crawford v. State, 153 S.W.3d 497, 501 (Tex.App.-Amarillo 2004, no pet.). Thus, the State may use a quo warranto action to challenge the authority to engage in certain practices specifically enumerated by statute. See Tex. Civ. Prac. Rem. Code Ann. § 66.001 (Vernon 1997).

See Tex. Civ. Prac. Rem. Code Ann. § 66.001(1). "[A] person usurps, intrudes into, or unlawfully holds or executes a franchise or an office, including an office in a corporation created by the authority of this state. . . ."

Because of the specific nature of the action and the statutory limitation specifying that only the State may utilize the action to protect itself and its citizens, the remedy is not available for use by Lyon.

We affirm the order of dismissal.


Summaries of

Lyon v. State