LYON v. FELL
[…] Duber, 187 Ariz. 425, 428, 930 P.2d 502, 505 (App. 1996) (finding former A.R.S. § 28-695(D) required DHS to adopt rules for "approving quantitative breath testing devices, establishing the qualifications of persons who conduct tests, and ensuring the accuracy of the test results obtained from approved devices"); see also § 28-1323(A)(1), (3) (providing for admissibility of breath test results if "[d]uplicate tests were administered and the test results were within 0.02 [blood] alcohol concentration of each other or an operator observed the person charged with the violation for twenty minutes immediately preceding the administration of the test"; if test performed "using a quantitative breath testing device approved by" DHS or DPS; and if DHS or DPS checklist followed).

The responsibility for promulgating such rules previously had been assigned to DHS. When the statute was renumbered in 1996, see 1996 Ariz. Sess.