Lyon v. Bergstrom Law, Ltd.
[…] Aug. 5, 2016) (citation omitted).

2. Count II—Violation of the Rosenthal Act

In Count II, Plaintiff alleges that the same "acts and omissions" that underlie her FDCPA claim in Count I also "constitute numerous and multiple violations of the Rosenthal Act." (Doc. 1 ¶ 33.) In particular, Plaintiff alleges that Defendant violated Section 1788.17 of the Rosenthal Act. (Id. ¶ 28.)

The Rosenthal Act is the "state version of the FDCPA." Riggs v. Prober & Raphael, 681 F.3d 1097, 1100 (9th Cir. 2012). As pertinent here, Section 1788.17 of the Rosenthal Act provides that, "[n]otwithstanding any other provision of this title, every debt collector collecting or attempting to collect a consumer debt shall comply with the provisions of Sections 1692b to 1692j, inclusive, of, and shall be subject to the remedies in Section 1692k of, Title 15 of the United States Code." Cal. Civ. Code § 1788.17. In other words, Section 1788.17 "mimics or incorporates by reference the FDCPA's requirements . . . and makes available the FDCPA's remedies for violations." Riggs, 681 F.3d at 1100 (citing Cal. Civ. Code § 1788.17).