Lyon v. Bergstrom Law, Ltd.
[…] Animal Planet, Inc., 172 F. Supp. 2d 1282, 1288 (C.D. Cal. 2001) ("The Ninth Circuit has suggested that the . . . two Eitel factor[s] . . . involving the substantive merits of [the plaintiff's] claims and the sufficiency of the complaint . . . 'require that [the] plaintiff's allegations state a claim on which they may recover.'" (quoting Kloepping v. Fireman's Fund, No. C-94-2684, 1996 WL 75314, at *2 (N.D. Cal. Feb. 13, 1996))).

1. Count I—Violation of the FDCPA

In Count I, Plaintiff alleges that Defendant's conduct violated "the FDCPA, 15 U.S.C. § 1692 et seq." (Doc. 1 ¶¶ 29-31.) "The FDCPA was enacted as a broad remedial statute designed to 'eliminate abusive debt collection practices by debt collectors, to insure that those debt collectors who refrain from using abusive debt collection practices are not competitively disadvantaged, and to promote consistent State action to protect consumers against debt collection abuses.'" Gonzales v. Arrow Fin. Servs., Inc., 660 F.3d 1055, 1060 (9th Cir. 2011) (quoting 15 U.S.C. § 1692(e)). "The FDCPA comprehensively regulates the conduct of debt collectors, imposing affirmative obligations and broadly prohibiting abusive practices."