Lynn v. St. Anne Institute
[…] Anne performed a function that traditionally has been the exclusive prerogative of the state. See Robert S. v. Stetson School, Inc., 256 F.3d 159, 166 (3d Cir. 2001) (Alito, J.). For example, there is no evidence of state run foster care institutions or that the state otherwise traditionally took it upon itself to be the sole provider of foster care. New York's Family Court Act suggests that New York is not, and has not been, the exclusive provider of foster care. Many options remain available to children who are adjudicated to be in need of supervision. N.Y. Family Court Act § 754. For example, the court can enter an order "[d]ischaring the respondent with warning;" "[s]uspending judgment . . .;" "[p]lacing the respondent in accord with section seven hundred fifty-six;" or "[p]utting the respondent on probation. . . ." If a child is to be placed pursuant to § 756, as Plaintiffs acknowledge, "the Family Court Act allows for the child to be placed in either [her] own home, the home or a relative or other suitable person or the Department of Social Services."