Lynch v. Mayor of Colmar Manor
[…] 2. The hearing board did not err in denying Lynch's pre-hearing motions.

As we noted above, Lynch raised before the hearing board the same contentions he raised before the circuit court with his show-cause petition: that the charges brought by the department were time-barred and impermissibly vague, and that the town's "request for admissions" improperly shifted the burden of proof in the proceedings and biased the hearing board against Lynch.

The hearing board did not err in rejecting these contentions.

a. The charges were not time-barred by Pub . Safety § 3-106(a).

Pub. Safety § 3-106(a) provides that a law-enforcement agency cannot bring administrative charges against an officer "unless the agency files the charges within 1 year after the act that gives rise to the charges comes to the attention of the appropriate . . . agency official." This limitation does not apply to charges related to criminal activity or excessive force. Pub. Safety § 3-106(b).