Lynch v. Carline
[…] Walsh, 623 N.W.2d 247, 249 (Minn. 2001); Swanlund v. Shimano Indus. Corp., 459 N.W.2d 151, 155 (Minn. App. 1990), review denied (Minn. Oct. 5, 1990). Minnesota law provides that punitive damages may be recovered in a wrongful-death action if the requirements of the punitive-damages statute are met. Minn. Stat. § 573.02, subd. 1 (2008). Subdivision 1(a) of the punitive-damages statute states that punitive damages "shall be allowed . . . only upon clear and convincing evidence that the acts of the defendant show deliberate disregard for the rights or safety of others." Minn. Stat. § 549.20, subd. 1(a) (2008). Subdivision 2 of the punitive-damages statute prescribes the availability of punitive damages "against a master or principal because of an act done by an agent." Id., subd. 2 (2008). As we explained above, the district court based its determination that punitive damages are not available on the erroneous conclusion that an agency relationship existed between respondent and Greene.