Lynch v. Carline
[…] See Vieths v. Ripley, 295 N.W.2d 659, 664 (Minn. 1980); Jurek v. Thompson, 308 Minn. 191, 200-01, 241 N.W.2d 788, 793 (1976).

Here, the evidence is conclusive that no agency relationship existed. Appellant seeks to hold respondent liable for punitive damages because respondent allegedly instructed Greene to commit aggravated robbery on respondent's behalf. But, assuming that this instruction took place, respondent had no right to control Greene's conduct. First, the instruction to commit the crime was illegal. See Minn. Stat. § 609.05, subd. 1 (1988) (imposing criminal liability on a person who "intentionally aids, advises, hires, counsels, or conspires with or otherwise procures the other to commit the crime"). Because there is no right to commit a crime, respondent had no right to control Greene's attempt to commit the robbery. Second, Greene had no duty to obey such an instruction.