Lynch v. Bd. of Cnty. Comm'rs of Muskogee Cnty. ex rel. Muskogee Cnty. Sheriff's Dep't
[…] The Oklahoma Governmental Tort Claims Act ("OGTCA") is the exclusive remedy by which an injured plaintiff may recover against an Oklahoma governmental entity for its torts and the torts of its employees. Fuller v. Odom, 1987 OK 64, 741 P.2d 449, 451-53; 51 O.S. § 153(B). The OGTCA adopts and reaffirms the sovereign immunity of the state, its political subdivisions, and all employees acting within the scope of their employment. 51 O.S. § 152.1(A). The state and its political subdivisions consent to suit only to the extent and in the manner provided in the Act. 51 O.S. § 152.1(B). See also Salazar v. City of Oklahoma City, 1999 OK 20, 976 P.2d 1056, 1065-66. Section 163(c) of the OGTCA states, in pertinent part: "Suits instituted pursuant to the provisions of this Act shall name as defendant the state or the political subdivision against which liability is sought to be established. In no instance shall an employee of the state or political subdivision acting within the scope of his employment be named as defendant[.]" 51 O.S. § 163. See Carswell v. Oklahoma State Univ., 1999 OK 102, 995 P.2d 1118, 1123; Parker v.