Lynch v. Baker
[…] The Safe, Accountable, Flexible, Efficient Transportation Equity Act: A Legacy for Users (SAFETEA-LU), a comprehensive transportation bill that includes the Graves Amendment and is codified at 49 USC § 30106 ( Graham v Dunkley, 50 AD3d 55, 57-58, 852 NYS2d 169 [2d Dept 2008], appeal dismissed 10 NY3d 835, 859 NYS2d 607 [2008]), provides as follows:

(a) In general. An owner of a motor vehicle that rents or leases the vehicle to a person (or an affiliate of the owner) shall not be liable
under the law of any State or political subdivision thereof, by reason of being the owner of the vehicle (or an affiliate of the owner), for harm to persons or property that results or arises out of the use, operation, or possession of the vehicle during the period of the rental or lease, if
(1) the owner (or an affiliate of the owner) is engaged in the trade or business of renting or leasing motor vehicles; and
(2) there is no negligence or criminal wrongdoing on the part of the owner (or an affiliate of the owner)
(49 USC § 30106 [a]; see e.g. Ballatore v Hub Truck Rental Corp., 83 AD3d 978, 922 NYS2d 180 [2d Dept 2011]).