Lynch v. Baker
[…] The branch of defendants' motion seeking summary judgment in favor of Wenig is granted. Plaintiff, who did not oppose this application, concedes in his opposition papers that there is no evidence Wenig gave Baker permission to rent the car involved in the accident from Hertz Vehicles.

The branch of the defendants' motion seeking summary judgment in favor of Hertz Vehicles also is granted. General Municipal Law § 205-e creates a statutory cause of action for police officers injured by another person's failure "to comply with the requirements of any statutes, ordinances, rules, orders and requirements of the federal, state, county, village, town or city governments or of any and all of their departments, divisions and bureaus."