Lynch v. Bailey-Roka
[…] A. Bar Counsel Official Capacity Claims

Plaintiffs bring two counts against Bar Counsel in their official capacities, Counts VII and XV, both seeking declaratory relief (DE 13 at 25-26, 46-47). An official capacity claim is, in all respects other than name, a suit against the entity itself. Kentucky v. Graham, 473 U.S. 159, 166 (1985). As such, Plaintiffs have sued the Supreme Court of the Virgin Islands, an arm of the Territory of the Virgin Islands, which itself is an entity created under the Revised Organic Act of the Virgin Islands, 48 U.S.C. §1541 et seq. (the “Organic Act”). The Organic Act confers upon the Virgin Islands “attributes of autonomy like those of a sovereign government or a state.” Russell v. Richardson, 905 F.3d 239, 253 (3d Cir. 2018). “One of those attributes is that ‘no tort action shall be brought against the government of the Virgin Islands or against any officer or employee thereof in his official capacity without the consent of the legislature.'” Id. (citing 48 U.S.C. § 1541(b)). In this regard, the Virgin Islands enjoys sovereign immunity akin to that enjoyed by states. Cf. McCauley v.