Lyman v. Pfizer, Inc.
[…] Contraindications. Under this section heading, the labeling shall describe those situations in which the drug should not be used because the risk of use clearly outweighs any possible benefit. These situations include . . . use of the drug in patients who, because of their particular age, sex, concomitant therapy, disease state, or other condition, have a substantial risk of being harmed by it; or continued use of the drug in the face of an unacceptably hazardous adverse reaction. Known hazards and not theoretical possibilities shall be listed . . . .
Id. § 201.80(d). A manufacturer is required to revise the labeling to include a warning "as soon as there is reasonable evidence of an association of a serious hazard with a drug; a causal relationship need not have been proved." Id. § 201.80(e).

The FDA maintains a public list of drugs which have been approved for safety and effectiveness under 21 U.S.C. § 355(c). See 21 U.S.C. § 355(j)(7). Drugs on this list are known as "listed drugs." See id. § 355(j)(2)(A)(I).