Lykken v. Brady
[…] Summary judgment on Count 5 is granted.

IV. State-Law Claims

A. Conversion and Trespass

Defendants move for summary judgment on Counts 6 and 7 of the amended complaint, which allege claims of conversion and trespass arising from the 2004 searches. Plaintiffs acknowledge that defendants' entering onto the Lykken property initially was privileged, but argue that defendants exceeded the scope of their privilege and therefore are liable for conversion and trespass.

Defendants argue that with respect to the August 2004 search, plaintiffs' claims are barred due to lack of notice. SDCL 3-21-2 provides that no action for property damage may be maintained against a public entity unless "written notice of the time, place, and cause of the injury is given to the public entity . . . within one hundred eighty days after the injury." Plaintiffs argue that because defendants did not plead lack of notice as an affirmative defense to their complaint, the defense is waived. Wolff v. Secretary of S.D. Game Fish Parks, 544 N.W.2d 531, 535 (S.D. 1996).