Lyden v. Lyden (In re E. Earl Lyden Trust)
[…] The court determined, however, that MCL 700.2514 required a writing evidencing the contract or agreement and none existed. Accordingly, the probate court granted Hunter's motion for partial summary disposition. On February 16, 2021, the court entered an order summarily dismissing Counts II and IV in their entirety, along with dismissing Counts I, VI, and VIII, but only to the extent that they were based on the alleged 2018 agreement.

MCL 700.2514 provides, in relevant part:

(1) If executed after July 1, 1979, a contract to make a will or devise, not to revoke a will or devise, or to die intestate may be established only by 1 or more of the following:
(a) Provisions of a will stating material provisions of the contract.
(b) An express reference in a will to a contract and extrinsic evidence proving the terms of the contract.
(c) A writing signed by the decedent evidencing the contract.

On February 23, 2021, Hunter moved for partial summary disposition with regard to Count I (violation of status quo order) under MCR 2.116(C)(4), (7), and (10).