Lyden v. Lyden (In re E. Earl Lyden Trust)
[…] In regard to Denice's claim for reformation of the 2020 Trust, Hunter argued that summary disposition was appropriate because Denice had acknowledged during her deposition that she was unaware of any mistake of fact or law that affected Earl's intent and the terms of the 2020 Trust, as necessary to entitle her to relief under MCL 700.7415. Consequently, Denice could not establish the existence of a genuine issue of material fact relative to the elements necessary to obtain relief under the statute.

MCL 700.7415 provides:

The court may reform the terms of a trust, even if unambiguous, to conform the terms to the settlor's intention if it is proved by clear and convincing evidence that both the settlor's intent and the terms of the trust were affected by a mistake of fact or law, whether in expression or inducement.

Denice responded that the fiduciary duty owed to her by Earl and his breach of that duty justified the imposition of a constructive trust to protect the couple's marital assets. She further responded that she was entitled to reformation of the 2020 Trust.