Lyden v. Lyden (In re E. Earl Lyden Trust)
[…] See People v Yost, 278 Mich.App. 341, 388; 749 N.W.2d 753 (2008) (" 'Generally we do not address issues not raised by the parties on appeal. However, our function is to dispense justice, and we are given the limited power to raise questions on our own.' ") (quoting People v Noel, 88 Mich.App. 752, 754; 279 N.W.2d 305 [1979]). Sua sponte examination is appropriate. I also note that the allegations in Count III of the petition raising the claim of a public policy violation were sufficiently broad so as to go beyond solely a fraud-based theory.

With respect to public policy, MCL 700.7404 provides, as cited earlier, that "[a] trust may be created only to the extent its purposes are lawful, not contrary to public policy, and possible to achieve." (Emphasis added.) I disagree with any argument that MCL 700.7404 only applied to the Trust as originally "created" in 2001. The 2020 Trust was a complete restatement of the Trust.