Lyden v. Lyden (In re E. Earl Lyden Trust)
[…] Furthermore, I conclude that unilaterally disinheriting a spouse is contrary to Michigan public policy that favors the protection of a surviving spouse as evidenced by MCL 700.2202(2), which allows a surviving spouse to take an elective share of the decedent spouse's estate despite the existence of a will disinheriting the spouse. See Terrien, 467 Mich. at 66-67 (public policy can be discerned by taking into consideration Michigan statutes).

I also note that regardless of any effort to disinherit a spouse, the surviving spouse is entitled to certain personal property under MCL 700.2404. Subsection (1) of MCL 700.2404 provides that "[t]he decedent's surviving spouse is . . . entitled to household furniture, automobiles, furnishings, appliances, and personal effects from the estate up to a value not to exceed $10,000.00 more than the amount of any security interests to which the property is subject." Additionally, "[a] decedent's surviving spouse is entitled to a homestead allowance of $15,000.00, adjusted as provided in section 1210." MCL 700.2402. Furthermore, "[f]or their maintenance during the period of administration, a reasonable family allowance is payable to the decedent's surviving