Lyden v. Lyden (In re E. Earl Lyden Trust)
[…] MCL 700.7105(1). "A trust may be created only to the extent its purposes are lawful, not contrary to public policy, and possible to achieve." MCL 700.7404. In general, "a trust terminates to the extent the trust is revoked or expires pursuant to its terms, no purpose of the trust remains to be achieved, or the purposes of the trust have become impossible to achieve or are found by a court to be unlawful or contrary to public policy." MCL 700.7410(1). In Terrien v Zwit, 467 Mich. 56, 66-67; 648 N.W.2d 602 (2002), our Supreme Court discussed the concept and parameters of public policy:

MCL 700.7410(2) provides, in part, that "[a] proceeding to confirm the termination of a trust under subsection (1) . . . may be commenced by a trustee or beneficiary." And a "trustee" is defined as "includ[ing] an original, additional, or successor trustee, whether or not appointed or confirmed by the court." MCL 700.1107(o).