Lyden v. Lyden (In re E. Earl Lyden Trust)
[…] In light of the information available to her, Denice possessed sufficient knowledge to anticipate that Earl might die before the divorce was finalized and that, as a result, she would be disinherited under the terms of his 2020 Trust. We conclude that, under these circumstances, Denice has not made the requisite showing that the 2020 restatement of the trust agreement violated public policy because she has not shown that Earl committed fraud upon her marital assets.

Moreover, Denice has not demonstrated that Earl owed her a fiduciary duty. MCL 700.7603(1) provides that "while a trust is revocable, rights of the trust beneficiaries are subject to the control of, and the duties of the trustee owed exclusively to, the settlor." Here, Denice was a beneficiary of Earl's revocable inter vivos trust. She was not a settlor. Consequently, the only fiduciary duty owed by Earl, as trustee, was to himself as settlor.