Lyden v. Lyden (In re E. Earl Lyden Trust)
[…] (Emphasis added.) I disagree with any argument that MCL 700.7404 only applied to the Trust as originally "created" in 2001. The 2020 Trust was a complete restatement of the Trust. Moreover, it is clear that the intent of the Legislature in crafting MCL 700.7404 was to prohibit the enforcement of a trust that is unlawful or in violation of public policy at any point throughout the life of the trust. And MCL 700.7410(1) provides, in relevant part and as previously noted, that "a trust terminates to the extent . . . the purposes of the trust . . . are found by a court to be unlawful or contrary to public policy."

The terms of a trust cannot prevail over the requirements of and provisions in MCL 700.7404 and MCL 700.7410. MCL 700.7105(2)(c) and (d).