Lyall v. TruPoint Bank (In re Lyall)
[…] Only Mr. Lyall's name appears on the certificate of title to the 2007 Dodge.

TruPoint Bank appears to be the successor to Miners & Merchants Bank, which is the secured party listed on the certificate of title to the 2004 truck.

As listed on Schedule A, the Debtors' residence in Coeburn is valued at $59,200. According to Schedule B, the 2007 Dodge, the 2000 Dodge, and the 2004 truck are valued at $18,950, $3,360, and $6,075, respectively. The Debtors did not claim any exemption for the 2004 truck on Schedule C as originally filed, but did claim an exemption under VA. CODE ANN. § 34-26(8) for the Debtors' 2007 Chevrolet Tahoe, a fourth vehicle that does not secure the TruPoint loan. See Debtors' Schedule C.

"In addition to the exemptions provided in Chapter 2, every householder shall be entitled to hold exempt from creditor process . . . [a] motor vehicle, not held as exempt under subdivision 7 [regarding "tools of the trade" exemptions], owned by the householder, not to exceed $6,000 in value, except that a perfected security interest on the motor vehicle shall have priority over the claim of exemption under this