L.Y. v. Bayonne Board of Education
[…] Application of that provision here is complicated by the fact that implementation of J.Y.'s IEP is not a bilateral issue. First, the parties take different positions on which entity is the "local educational agency;" L.Y. urges that it is Elysian Charter School, under the IDEA definition of the term, whereas the Bayonne School District asserts that under the IDEA and New Jersey regulations it remains the local educational agency.Compare 20 U.S.C. § 1401(19) (defining term as "a public board of education or other public authority legally constituted within a State for either administrative control or direction of" the public elementary and secondary schools) with N.J.A.C. 6A:11-4.1 (stating that a charter school may serve as a local education agency only for the purpose of applying for federal funds).